Union Calendar No.
[…] (i) furnished as medical assistance in accordance with such subparagraph (F) or subclause (XVIII), as applicable, for the treatment, or prevention, of COVID-19, as described in such subparagraph of subclause, respectively; and
(ii) a covered outpatient drug (as defined in section 1927(k) of such Act, except that, in applying paragraph (2)(A) of such section to a drug described in such subparagraph (F) or such subclause (XVIII), such drug shall be deemed a prescribed drug for purposes of section 1905(a)(12) of such Act).
(B) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1927(d)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(d)(7)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(E) Drugs and biological products described in section 1905(a)(4)(F) and subclause (XVIII) in the matter following subparagraph (G) of section 1902(a)(10) that are furnished as medical assistance in accordance with such section or clause, respectively, for the treatment or prevention, of COVID–19, as described in such subparagraph of subclause, respectively.”.
(5) ALTERNATIVE BENEFIT PLANS.—Section 1937(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396u–7(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: