Union Calendar No.
[…] (ii) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) SPECIAL RULE.—In the case of an individual who is receiving extended compensation under the State law for the week that includes the date of enactment of this subparagraph (without regard to the amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) of section 9016 of the Crisis Support for Unemployed Workers Act), such individual shall not be eligible to receive pandemic emergency unemployment compensation by reason of such amendments until such individual has exhausted all rights to such extended benefits.”.
(B) ELIGIBILITY FOR EXTENDED COMPENSATION.—Section 2107(a) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 9025(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(8) SPECIAL RULE FOR EXTENDED COMPENSATION.—At the option of a State, for any weeks of unemployment beginning after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and ending on or before August 29, 2021, an individual's eligibility period (as described in section 203(c) of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 (26 U.S.C. 3304 note)) shall, for purposes of any determination of eligibility for extended compensation under the State law of such State, be considered to include any week which begins—
“(A) after the date as of which such individual exhausts all rights to pandemic emergency unemployment compensation; and
“(B) during an extended benefit period that began on or before the date described in subparagraph (A).”.