Union Calendar No.
[…] L. No. 116-260).
(5) ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES.—Of the amounts made available under paragraph (1)(A), $10,000,000 shall be made available to the Secretary for costs and administrative expenses associated with providing financial assistance under this section.
(c) Funding.—In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $15,000,000,000, to remain available until expended, to carry out this section.
(a) In general.—Title VI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 801 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(a) Appropriation.—In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $219,800,000,000, to remain available until expended, for making payments under this section to States, territories, and Tribal governments to mitigate the fiscal effects stemming from the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease (COVID–19).
“(b) Authority to make payments.—
“(1) PAYMENTS TO TERRITORIES.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall reserve $4,500,000,000 of the amount appropriated under subsection (a) to make payments to the territories.
“(B) ALLOCATION.—Of the amount reserved under subparagraph (A)—