Union Calendar No.
[…] (a) In general.—Section 2105(e)(2) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9024(e)(2)) is amended by striking “March 14, 2021” and inserting “August 29, 2021”.
(b) Full reimbursement.—Paragraph (3) of section 2105(c) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 9024(c)) is repealed and such section shall be applied to weeks of unemployment to which an agreement under section 2105 of such Act applies as if such paragraph had not been enacted.
Section 4102(b) of the Families First Coronavirus Response Act (26 U.S.C. 3304 note), in the second sentence, is amended by striking “March 14, 2021” and inserting “August 29, 2021”.
(a) In general.—Section 2107(g) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9025(g)) is amended to read as follows:
“(g) Applicability.—An agreement entered into under this section shall apply to weeks of unemployment—
“(1) beginning after the date on which such agreement is entered into; and
“(2) ending on or before August 29, 2021.”.
(b) Increase in number of weeks.—Section 2107(b)(2) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 9025(b)(2)) is amended by striking “24” and inserting “48”.
(1) COORDINATION OF PANDEMIC EMERGENCY UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION WITH EXTENDED COMPENSATION.—