Union Calendar No.
[…] not otherwise appropriated, $250,000,000, to remain available until expended, for purposes of allocating such amount among the States (including the District of Columbia and each territory of the United States) to increase the capacity of such a State to respond to COVID–19 by allowing such a State to establish and implement a strike team that will be deployed to a nursing facility in the State with diagnosed or suspected cases of COVID–19 among residents or staff for the purposes of assisting with clinical care, infection control, or staffing during the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B).”.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2103(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397cc(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following paragraph:
“(11) REQUIRED COVERAGE OF COVID–19 VACCINES AND TREATMENT.—Regardless of the type of coverage elected by a State under subsection (a), the child health assistance provided for a targeted low-income child, and, in the case of a State that elects to provide pregnancy-related assistance pursuant to section 2112, the pregnancy-related assistance provided for a targeted low-income pregnant woman (as such terms are defined for purposes of such section), shall include coverage, during the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this paragraph and ending on the last day of the first calendar quarter that begins at least one year after the last day of the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B), of—
“(A) a COVID–19 vaccine (and the administration of the vaccine); and