Union Calendar No.
[…] (B) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1927(d)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(d)(7)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(E) Drugs and biological products described in section 1905(a)(4)(F) and subclause (XVIII) in the matter following subparagraph (G) of section 1902(a)(10) that are furnished as medical assistance in accordance with such section or clause, respectively, for the treatment or prevention, of COVID–19, as described in such subparagraph of subclause, respectively.”.
(5) ALTERNATIVE BENEFIT PLANS.—Section 1937(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396u–7(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(8) COVID–19 VACCINES, TESTING, AND TREATMENT.—Notwithstanding the previous provisions of this section, a State may not provide for medical assistance through enrollment of an individual with benchmark coverage or benchmark-equivalent coverage under this section unless, during the period beginning on the date of the enactment of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 and ending on the last day of the first calendar quarter that begins at least one year after the last day of the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B), such coverage includes (and does not impose any deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge for)—
“(A) COVID–19 vaccines and administration of the vaccines; and